Tuesday, January 17, 2017

I nearly lost Ozzie yesterday.  Wow - Grieving and re-grieving! what a day. We spent some time hunting for an Emergency Vet - being Off-Line, darn, no more YellowPages books!  How the heck do I find things quickly in an Emergency when I don't have "smart" electronics? 411 - well it kinda works, but those AutoBot things mistranslate me soooo much it is very annoying!

We finally found the off-duty vet in Blythe CA.  He was wonderful - he took blood and tested it.  You see Ozzie had a seizure while at the dog park yesterday morning - when I wrapped him in a towel and put him in the car, I was not sure he would survive.  He did. Eventually barking his Yorkie bark at another dog. Then he ate some dog food and drank some water - soooo we visited the vet. He couldn't find the heart issue that the other vet thought was there and nothing else seems to be wrong.  He has Epilepsy! evidently the weird mouth/tongue thing he has been doing the last couple weeks may have been mini seizures and yesterdays event a GrandMal! Scarey - like crying, grieving, shakey scarey! and now a day later. He's rested and it seems back to normal with a little less barking and little more wanting hugs.

I'm visiting the Quartzsite library, which is very accommodating and has nice employees.  I checked for comments to my blogging - so I could respond, while I'm here.  I also checked my recent orders placed through Amazon. I get to go pick up something!



I certainly hope you all have a wonderful day.  I am planning one - if God sees things the same it should be restful and fun!

Keep smiling,
Simply,
Lesa

Friday, January 13, 2017

SIMPLY 2017 RTR and some wandering thoughts!

Hi friends!
It has been a long time since I posted.  I was hoping to start blogging with internet service and a new tablet around the first of January 2017.  Well, for some unknown reason - Mobile Solutions never filled my order and I have begun the refund process through Amazon's Payment services department.

I left home for some winter traveling earlier than I wanted to.  I decided to give a newbie traveler my assistance early.  Because of that I traveled across I40 through Winslow, Flagstaff and Kingman AZ spending a few days in each town.  I eventually ended up in Lake Havasu City AZ and after bumping into an old RTR buddy in WalMart attended Jamie from Enigmatic Nomadics van build party event.

A fellow vandweller acquaintance - Jay - passed away during that time and I helped his Significant Other with the amazingly confusing and messy details before sending her along her way back north to family members.

I seem to only get a couple days rest and relaxation at a time - I sold a couple travel trailers that I updated or 'flipped' and made it down to Ehrenberg AZ to mentally regroup in a familiar location now only using the Honda "bedroom" again.  Some rain and cold days felt discouraging tho were manageable.  Bob Wells of CheapRVLiving and RTR (Rubber Tramp Rendevous), was camped in a nearby campsite and asked to make a couple YouTube videos of me.  Which we did one afternoon - thankfully he didn't show the tripping over a dog blooper! yup skinned my knee and all is well.

I moved over to the RTR campsite a few days early and set up my camp a distance from the center of activity to be sure I could manage the 'fun'.  That didn't help too much as a whopping 600 or so people showed up! One night before the event even began I woke up to use my outside potty and found a couple of drugged up drunk people IN my camp - after a failed attempt at a solution I called 911. Incredibly the police only took 5 minutes to arrive and solved the problems quickly.  The people who are attending RTR this year are incredibly different than the groups and friends I have enjoyed before.  There are some very rude, inconsiderate and perhaps entitled people around in 2017.  What happened to the down to earth groups of the past.  Well - I connected and reconnected with many friends and thank God that my new basecamp tent was LOST - yup - by UPS!  Had it been delivered on time, I would have set it up and NOT been able to leave quite as easily.  So I moved over to a far away wash with a down to earth buddy from a prior RTR and was able to actually get sleep last nite.  Ozzie has been doing a great job, he has however needed his anxiety medication a few times.
I keep remembering that This too will change! It always does - the weather, the anxiety level, the I woke up sad, or I woke up happy feeling - it all changes - all the time and its a GOOD thing even when it doesn't 'feel' like it!

We will chat again soon - me and my Off-Grid - Off-Line - Keep It Simple Sweetie lifestyle! Hugs and Love to you all.

Simply,
Lesa


Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Finally a Simple Vacation of sorts

No new pics - because I'm currently camera-less!


I was feeling rather tired of the winter process, the cold weather, the intense focus I've been having on the winter trailer project... And being home was lovely, tho I kept waking up to notice, yet again, that --- whatever that isn't finished yet - the fact that I need a second coat of interior paint, or that I'm living with a new plywood subfloor but that I'm still waiting on the tiles to be available at our local Lowe's home store, or a zillion other oops I forgot that screw again kind of projects..... so


I took off with Ozzie for a drive straight down Route 180 into Deming NM.  We visited with some friends at the Low - Hi RV Ranch for a week of much needed rest, relaxation, a couple glasses of wine, a margarita and pizza party and a BIG change of perspective!


I feel so much better :)

Saturday, April 9, 2016

A Simple Tiny Home!

Sooooo - the trailer exterior got the initial coat of glossy white paint! HiTopMike seemed to enjoy learning how to do this process.  So with Greg's guidence - he sprayed three coats of paint on the trailer. Some day I will probably do an appropriate vintage trim design. We left the front window frame green and white crackle finish for now - because I kinda like it. 

With that finished - I could feel more confident test driving/test towing her around my town.  I have been able to tow the trailer with the Honda around town.  All went well, although my anxiety and stress level was kinda high from lack of recent experiences towing.  Although I calmed down during the drive the next day - the 37 mile drive --- yup - the drive HOME!

I still have the van.  It's been for sale, its seems forever.  I get a little interest now and then - after towing the trailer home, I realize that I would like a different tow vehicle for longer trips and mountain driving...I may be 'forced' to re-invent the van....there is some reason its still mine I guess?????

Ozzie and I have been home a week.  The weather has been great at 70F and then a storm came through and it was 18F at night and we woke up to snow flurries - na it didn't stay, it melted off very quickly.


Enjoy the picture. I still am on a very low income technical budget - so only a Safelink phone - no smart phone, camera or internet access.  I'm looking at an option to change that soon but please continue to be patient. I haven't forgotten you all!

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Simply Why You Haven't Heard From Me...

Oh my gosh have I been busy this winter...yes, keeping warm....yes volunteering when I couldn't make progress on my personal - and incredibly large - project! AND I've had help, which I really needed...I couldn't have done without Ms.Gail, her brother Greg and his girlfriend Gale, ScrapperMike, HiTopMike, Ozzie for a hug!, the people at the local food pantries and churches as well as The New Hope Chest Thrift Store!  and RTR Greg who keeps prodding me to update my blog!

so here are some pics of the BIG Kencraft trailer project that has been keeping me busy....sooooon, it will have a new exterior update and of course more pics!

But hey, we are moved in and staying warm as we continue the work....